Monthly Archives: October 2012

Revised Plan of Operation to serve non-minor dependents

Q: I work at a group home and a few months ago we submitted our updated Plan of Operation to Community Care Licensing (CCL) that reflects our updated policies of providing housing to NMDs.  But we have not heard back regarding approval – we are worried about continuing to provide housing to NMDs without this?

A: CCL is allowing providers to serve youth over 18 as long as the provider has submitted a revised Plan of Operation, even if it has not been approved yet. If a provider has not yet submitted a revised Plan of Operation, the provider needs to do so immediately in order to continue to serve youth over 18.

Reference: Community Care Licensing Interim Regulation Section 84422; CCL INFORMATION RELEASE NO. 2011-06; California Code of Regulations Title 22 Division 6 Chapters 4,5,7,8.8, 9.5

Re-entry for a 19-year old whose case was terminated

Q: I was participating in EFC and receiving AB 12 benefits when I was 18 and then turned 19 years old a couple of months ago and the dependency court terminated my case. I was informed that I could re-enter on January 1, 2013 but is there a way I can re-enter before then?

A: Yes, the budget trailer bill that the governor signed in June 2012 included a fix for this exact situation. If a youth was receiving AB 12 benefits in 2012 immediately before turning 19, they can continue to receive benefits after they turn 19. Further, if a youth exited foster care in 2012 solely due to turning 19, the youth can re-enter immediately and does not have to wait until January 1, 2013.

Citation: Welf. & Inst. Code § 10103.5 and Senate Bill § 1013 (Chapter 35, 2012).

The difference between Transitional Housing Placement Plus (THP-Plus) and THP-Plus Foster Care (THP+FC)

Q: How are THP Plus and THP Plus Foster Care different?

A: There are several differences between THP-Plus and THP-Plus Foster Care. First, THP-Plus Foster Care (THP+FC) is for youth participating in extended foster care who are between the ages of 18-21, while THP-Plus is for youth that have either opted-out of or aged out of extended foster care and serves youth ages 18-24.  Second, THP+FC is a licensed placement, while THP-Plus is approved by the county.  This means that THP+FC providers must comply with licensing rules set by Community Care Licensing.  Third, THP+FC is a program for youth who are continuing in extended foster are, and thus the youth in THP+FC will continue to have monthly visits with their case manager (social worker or probation officer) and a 6-month court review hearings.  Youth participating in THP-Plus have either opted out of or aged out of extended foster care, and therefore are not subject to any of the requirements that govern placements for youth who are still in foster care.

Citation: Senate Bill 1013

Mental, physical & dental care for non-minor dependents

Q: What is the extent of the NMDs right to select or decline mental, physical and dental care?

A: A NMD has an absolute right to decline mental, physical or dental care and an absolute right to select such care.  Conversely, a caregiver or provider is required to help obtain this care, if requested by NMD.

Citation: CCL Interim regulation 84472, 84475