Re-entry for a 19-year old whose case was terminated

Q: I was participating in EFC and receiving AB 12 benefits when I was 18 and then turned 19 years old a couple of months ago and the dependency court terminated my case. I was informed that I could re-enter on January 1, 2013 but is there a way I can re-enter before then?

A: Yes, the budget trailer bill that the governor signed in June 2012 included a fix for this exact situation. If a youth was receiving AB 12 benefits in 2012 immediately before turning 19, they can continue to receive benefits after they turn 19. Further, if a youth exited foster care in 2012 solely due to turning 19, the youth can re-enter immediately and does not have to wait until January 1, 2013.

Citation: Welf. & Inst. Code § 10103.5 and Senate Bill § 1013 (Chapter 35, 2012).

4 thoughts on “Re-entry for a 19-year old whose case was terminated

  1. Jed Minoff says:

    Is the Bill now law?

    • John Burton Foundation says:

      Yes, the provisions in the budget bill took effect immediately so the new reforms are now available to help young adults. Specifically, on June 27th, Governor Jerry Brown signed the California State Budget for 2012 – 2013. The budget bill included a number of critical reforms related to Fostering Connections including the situation described above, where a youth may have exited foster care solely due to turning 19 but can now re-enter immediately.

  2. R. Garcia says:

    The budget bill extended the age gap to indiate that the NMD not be age 20 on, or before 01-01-2013, correct?

    • John Burton Foundation says:

      Due to the budget bill, in order to re-enter immediately and not have to wait until January 1, 2013, the youth had to have turned 19 in 2012 and then exited foster care solely due to turning 19. Youth who turned age 19/20/21 during 2011 (or 20 in 2012) are not eligible for extended foster care. These youth were never under the age limits imposed by AB 12 and the budget bill did not affect eligibility for these youth. However, the juvenile court in California has always had the ability to retain court jurisdiction and order all appropriate services for youth up until age 21. Therefore, if a youth turned 20 in 2012, this youth may still be in foster care with an active dependency/delinquency case, and they can remain in that status – at the court’s discretion – until age 21 (placements in these types of cases are funded with
      county‐only dollars).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: