Revised Plan of Operation to serve non-minor dependents

Q: I work at a group home and a few months ago we submitted our updated Plan of Operation to Community Care Licensing (CCL) that reflects our updated policies of providing housing to NMDs.  But we have not heard back regarding approval – we are worried about continuing to provide housing to NMDs without this?

A: CCL is allowing providers to serve youth over 18 as long as the provider has submitted a revised Plan of Operation, even if it has not been approved yet. If a provider has not yet submitted a revised Plan of Operation, the provider needs to do so immediately in order to continue to serve youth over 18.

Reference: Community Care Licensing Interim Regulation Section 84422; CCL INFORMATION RELEASE NO. 2011-06; California Code of Regulations Title 22 Division 6 Chapters 4,5,7,8.8, 9.5

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: