Financial aid eligibility and the impact of direct payments to nonminor dependents

Q:  A youth on my caseload was in a Supervised Independent Living Placement (SILP) last year and received his foster care payments directly. He’s now completing financial aid forms for college and isn’t sure whether this income will impact his eligibility for financial aid. What should I tell him?

 A: Financial aid regulations include a specific exemption for foster care payments (Higher Education Act, Section 480(e)(4)). This means that these payments, including those going directly to a Non-Minor Dependent (NMD) in a SILP, do not need to be reported on the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) as income and therefore do not reduce the amount of financial aid for which a NMD is eligible. The U.S. Department of Education is currently preparing written guidance for college financial aid officers on this issue. 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: