Specialized Care Increment benefits & Non-Related Legal Guardianship (NRLG) benefits eligibility

Q: I am a non-related legal guardian to a 17 year-old girl, who will turn 18 in July. Does she remain eligible for benefits after she turns 18? Also, is she eligible to receive a Specialized Care Increment if she meets the criteria established by the county child welfare agency?

A: Yes, a non-minor youth whose non-related guardianship was ordered in juvenile court is eligible for AFDC-FC benefits until age 21, provided that the youth enters into a mutual agreement with the county agency responsible for his or her guardianship, and the youth is meeting one of the five conditions of eligibility.

As for the Specialized Care Increment (SCI), a non-minor dependent whose non-related guardianship was ordered in juvenile court is eligible for a SCI, provided that the county offers one. Currently, 54 of the 58 counties offer a specialized care increment and each county establishes its own criteria and methodology to determine the specialized care increment. To learn more about the SCI process in your county, follow this LINK.

(Reference: Welf. & Inst. Code § 11405(e)(1),11405(h)

One thought on “Specialized Care Increment benefits & Non-Related Legal Guardianship (NRLG) benefits eligibility

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: