Extended Foster Care Eligibility for a youth who has been adopted

Q: Are youth who are placed in group homes by adoption assistance eligible for extended foster care?

A: No; a youth who has been adopted and is receiving Adoption Assistance Program (AAP) benefits and is placed into a group home is not eligible for extended foster care because they do not meet the eligibility requirement of having an order for foster care placement on their 18th birthday[i].

However, a youth who has been adopted is eligible to be placed in a temporary out-of-home placement, which may include placement in a group home, if the youth is eligible for AAP.  Eligibility for AAP benefits ends at different times depending on when the youth was adopted and whether the youth has a mental or physical disability:

  • Youth who have an initial AAP agreement signed before their 16th birthday are eligible for AAP benefits until age 18;
  • Youth who have an initial AAP agreement signed on or after their 16th birthday are eligible for AAP benefits until age 21;
  • Youth who have a mental or physical disability that warrants the continuance of assistance is eligible to receive AAP benefits until age 21 regardless of the age of the child when the initial AAP agreement is signed[ii].

[i] Welf. & Inst. Code § 11400(v)

[ii] Title 22, Division 2, Adoptions Manual, Subchapter 7, Sections 35333 & 35334

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: