AB 12 Eligibility for Youth with 602 Status

Q: I have a youth who remains a 602, but was told that he could be eligible for AB 12 and get funding because he was 18 years-old. Is that correct? So in other words, these kids would be AB 12-eligible automatically upon turning 18 years-old. I’m not sure how that is possible. How can they be a 602 and 450 at the same time? Can you provide me with some clarification?

A: If a probation youth with an order for out-of-home placement turns 18 years-old and remains a 602 they are entitled to continue to receive benefits and also remain subject to the terms of their probation. Once rehabilitative goals have been met and 602 status is being dismissed (assuming the youth meets other AB12 eligibility criteria), the youth is eligible to continue to participate in extended foster care under 450 jurisdiction, and has all the rights and responsibilities of any other nonminor dependent once he/she is participating under 450 jurisdiction.

Source: Welf. & Inst. Code § 14000(v), Welf. & Inst. Code § 450 et seq. 76, Welf. & Inst. Code § 607.2 et seq.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: