Group Home Restriction for a Non-Minor Ward (under 602 jurisdiction)

Q: Is a non-minor ward (under 602 jurisdiction) over 19 subject to the group home placement restriction?

A: Yes, a non-minor ward (under 602 jurisdiction) is subject to the group home placement restriction. This restriction prohibits the continuation in or admission to a group home after a non-minor dependent either completes high school or attains his or her 19th birthday, whichever is earlier unless it is necessary to remain in the group home due to a documented medical condition.

The possible exception to this is if a judge orders ongoing group home placement for a non-minor ward (under 602 jurisdiction) to meet his or her rehabilitative goals. In this circumstance, the judge’s order would supersede the restriction.

Source: Welf. & Inst. Code § 16501.1 (c)(1); All County Letter 11‐77; All County Letter 11-69

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: