Minimum Time Requirement to Access AB 12 Services?

Q: I am a social worker for a youth who entered foster care at age 17, just five months prior to her 18th birthday. Will she still be eligible for extended foster care even though she will have only been in care for five months prior to turning 18? I ask this because there was no hearing 6 months prior to her 18th birthday to discuss the plan for how she would meet the participation requirements.

A: Yes, this young woman would be eligible for extended foster care. There is no minimum time a youth must be foster care prior to turning age 18 to be eligible. She would be required to meet the same eligibility criteria as all youth:

  • have an order for foster care placement on his/her 18th birthday;

  •  continue under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court as a dependent, under transitional jurisdiction or as a ward;

  • meet one of the five  participation conditions;

  • and agree to live in a supervised placement that is licensed or approved under new standards for 18 to 21 year olds.

 Source:  Welf. & Inst. Code § 11400(v), Welf. & Inst. Code § 11402, Welf. & Inst. Code § 11403(b) 

One thought on “Minimum Time Requirement to Access AB 12 Services?

  1. Jean Vilmenay says:

    Yes, in our county we just include the reaching age of majority in that initial court report

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: