Treatment of SILP payments for Section 8 or Public Housing

Q: I am a social worker working with a foster youth who will soon turn age 18. Once he does, he would like to live in a Supervised Independent Living Placement (SILP) with this aunt. She has a Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher and is worried that the SILP foster care payment will increase the amount of rent she has to pay, because it would be counted as household income. Is this the case? Is a SILP payment counted as income in Section 8 or public housing or not?

 

A: According to the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, foster care payments are not counted as annual income and are therefore not included in the calculation to determine the tenant’s monthly rent.

Source: 24 CFR §5.609(c)(2)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: