Loss of community college fee waiver

Q: I am working with a foster youth enrolled in extended foster care attending a community college. He struggled academically during his first year and as a result ended up on academic probation for two consecutive terms. He was told that he no longer qualifies for the Board of Governors (BOG) fee waiver as a result. Is this true?

A: No, this is not true. New requirements were put into effect this year that mandate that students become ineligible for the BOG fee waiver if the student is placed on academic or progress probation for two consecutive primary terms, however foster youth are exempt from this requirement.

 

Reference: Section 58621(a)(2) of subchapter 7 of chapter 9 of division 6 of title 5 of the California Code of Regulations

One thought on “Loss of community college fee waiver

  1. Jean Vilmenay says:

    Even though he may be eligible for the BOG fee waiver he may not be eligible for financial aid to due to his academic standing

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: