AB 2454 Re-entry & THP-Plus Eligibility

Q:  I’m a county social worker and have a client who exited to adoption at age 16. The adoption has subsequently failed and the young woman has re-entered foster care as a non-minor dependent at the age of 19 through AB 2454. When she exits care at age 21, will she be eligible for the THP-Plus housing program for former foster youth?

A:  Yes, those eligible for THP-Plus are former foster youth who have exited the foster care system on or after their 18th birthday. Because this young woman was in foster care after her 18th birthday, she will be eligible for THP-Plus.

Citation: Welfare and Institutions Code Section 11400-11410

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: