Youth Savings Requirements for THP+FC Providers?

Q: I’m the former foster parent of a youth who is now in Extended Foster Care, living in a THP+FC program. She is exiting the program next month and wants to know how much money has been saved on her behalf that she can access when she exits. Can you tell me what the savings requirements are for non-minor dependents participating in THP+FC programs?

A: While many THP+FC programs do have savings plans for the youth placed with them, there is no requirement that a THP+FC provider have any particular savings plan. THP+FC providers are required to have policies on what their savings requirements are, but statutes and regulations are not prescriptive regarding any savings account or plan.

Citation: Welfare and Institutions Code Section 16522.1

Tagged ,

One thought on “Youth Savings Requirements for THP+FC Providers?

  1. Cynthia Lederle says:

    She can check with her THP+FC program directly and they should be able to tell her this info.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: