Monthly Archives: November 2016

THP-Plus – are married youth eligible?

Q: Are there any restrictions regarding married former foster youth applying for the THP-Plus program?

A: No, there is no restriction regarding married former foster youth participating in THP-Plus. If they are otherwise THP-Plus-eligible, youth who are married can participate in THP-Plus.

Youth are eligible for THP-Plus who were in foster care or out-of-home probation on or after their 18th birthday, and who are ages 18 up to age 24,[1] and up to age 25 in counties who have opted into the THP-Plus extension[2] established by SB 1252.

Citations:

[1] Welfare & Institutions Code Section 11403.2(a)(2)(A)

[2] Welfare & Institutions Code Section 11403.2(a)(2)(B)

Tagged ,

Medical Marijuana Card holder in THP+FC

Q: I’m a county worker with a young man who has a medical marijuana card, living in one of our THP+FC sites. His medical marijuana card says he has to smoke it within the confinements of his own home, however the provider does not want him smoking in the house. Is the provider required to permit him to smoke marijuana, and how do we handle the issue of his roommate (who does not hold a medical marijuana card) being exposed to or potentially accessing the marijuana?

A: In accordance with Title 22, California Code of Regulations, section 86087(f), the provider must forbid smoking at the THP+FC site. However, this does not prohibit the NMD from “taking” the marijuana by other means (e.g., orally). Accordingly, the county must comply with any protections to prevent those without a medical marijuana card from also consuming the substance. Such precautions may include, but are not limited to, keeping the marijuana in locked storage and having on hand only what will be used immediately.

Citation: Guidance from the California Department of Social Services, Title 22, California Code of Regulations, section 86087(f)

Tagged ,

Waiting Period for Re-Entry

No. It is not permitted to impose a waiting period of any duration before an otherwise eligible youth can re-enter foster care.

To re-enter, the youth must sign a voluntary re-entry agreement (SOC 163), which provides the county with the authority for placement for 180 days. Once this is signed, foster care benefits begin the date the agreement is signed or the date that the youth is placed in a qualified placement, whichever is later.

Policy guidance is clear that the youth does not have to be working or in school to re-enter foster care when the re-entry agreement is signed. Instead, they must agree to complete one of the participation conditions.  As ACL 12-12 states, “The youth’s signature on the SOC 163 will indicate their initial agreement to satisfy one of five participation conditions of EFC and will continue to satisfy that requirement pending completion of the TILP that documents their continuing participation.”

W&IC section 388(e); CDSS ACL 12-12

 

 

Tagged , ,