Monthly Archives: December 2016

Eligibility for BOG Fee Waiver

Q: I know that income eligibility for Pell grants for students who were in foster care after their 13th birthday is based on the student’s income and does not take into consideration the income of parents or guardians. Is the same true for the BOG Fee Waiver at community colleges or do schools consider the income of a young person’s parents?

A: The BOG fee waiver application can be found HERE.  The application uses the same standards as the FAFSA to determine if a student is independent and therefore not required to provide parental income. As with the FAFSA, if a student was in foster care or was a dependent or ward of the court any time after the age of 13, they do not need to provide parental information. Students are strongly encouraged however to apply not only for the BOG fee waiver, but also to submit a FAFSA which is necessary to obtain a Pell Grant or CalGrant. For maximum financial aid, the FAFSA must be submitted no later than March 2.

Tagged , , , ,

THP+FC client to case manager ratio

Q: I supervise a THP+FC program and am wondering what the maximum caseload is for a THP+FC social worker? I also would like to know where these numbers could be found in the Community Care Licensing regulations.

A: THP+FC placements are licensed under the Transitional Housing Placement Provider license. The client to case manager ratio for a Transitional Housing Placement Provider is 1:12. While the Transitional Housing Placement Program regulations indicate a ratio of 1:25 for social workers, this was amended in statute to be a 1 to 12 case manager to client ratio. You can find this is Welfare and Institutions Code section 16522(f)(3).

Citation: Welfare & Institutions Code §16522(f)(3); Manual of Policies & Procedures, Transitional Housing Placement Program, Title 22, Division 6, Chapter 7, Section 86065.5

Tagged

Can non-minors in guardianships be placed in a SILP or THP+FC?

Q: I work for Child Protective Services and would like to know whether youth in Non-Related Legal Guardianships (NRLG) are eligible for placement in a Supervised Independent Living Placement (SILP) or in a transitional housing placement (THP+FC).

Also, is there a certain age these youth had to have gone into the guardianship to be eligible for extended benefits?

A: Youth in guardianships, including Non-Related Legal Guardianship (NRLG) are not eligible for Extended Foster Care, and so they cannot be placed in foster care placements such as a SILP or THP+FC.

Some youth in guardianships are eligible for extended Kinship Guardianship Assistance Program (Kin-GAP) benefits:

  • Youth in NRLG established in dependency court are eligible for extended Kin-GAP to age 21, regardless of the age the guardianship was established.[1]
  • Youth in NRLG established by the probate court are only eligible for extended Kin-GAP as follows: If they are still in high school when they turn 18, they can remain receiving benefits until they graduate high school or turn 19, whichever comes first. “This is called the high school completion rule”.[2]
  • Youth in kin guardianships are eligible for extended Kin-GAP to age 21 if the guardianship was established after the youth turned 16[3] (with the exception of the condition stated in the next bulletin). If the guardianship was established prior to turning 16, they are only eligible for extended benefits under the terms of the high school completion rule stated in the previous bullet.[4]
  • Youth in kin guardianships who have a physical or mental disability, the Kin-GAP benefits can be extended to age 21 regardless of the age the guardianship was established.[5]

Citation:

[1] Welfare & Institutions Code § 11400(2)(aa)
[2] All County Letter 11‐69
[3] Welfare & Institutions Code §§ 11363(d), 11386(h); All County Letter 11‐86; Senate Bill 1013
[4] Welfare & Institutions Code § 11363(c)(3), 11386(g)(3); All County Letter 11‐15; All County Letter 11‐86
[5] Welfare & Institutions Code §§ 11363(c)(2), 11386(g)(2)

Tagged , , , , ,