SSI recipients in THP-Plus

Q: I understand that youth who meet the eligibility requirements for both extended foster care and Supplemental Security Income (SSI) may be eligible to receive both at the same time, but that there are offsetting rules. However, what about for former foster youth participating in THP-Plus? Are there offsetting rules, or can those youth receive their full SSI payment regardless of THP-Plus participation?

A: No, there are no off-setting rules for youth receiving SSI in THP-Plus. Because youth participating in THP-Plus are not current foster youth, there are no foster care benefits. Youth in THP-Plus who are SSI recipients can receive their full SSI payment, regardless of their being in a THP-Plus program.

As you mentioned, this is different for non-minor dependents: youth who meet the eligibility requirements for both extended foster care and SSI may be eligible to receive both at the same time, but for federally-eligible youth, the SSI payments are offset dollar-for-dollar by the amount of federal foster care benefits, and for non-federally-eligible foster youth, the state foster care payment is offset dollar-by-dollar by the amount of SSI benefits.

Citation:

  • Administration for Children and Families, Child Welfare Policy Manual, Section 8.4D, Question 1
  • Welfare & Institutions Code § 13754 et seq.; All County Letter 11-69
Tagged , ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: