Tag Archives: married youth

Married youth eligibility for Extended Foster Care

Q: It was my understanding that youth who are married are not eligible for Extended Foster Care, however I was informed that guidance was issued stating that marriage was not a factor of ineligibility. Can you clarify this for me?

A: You are probably referring to federal guidance issued stating that there is nothing in Title IV-E that prohibits a Title IV-E agency from providing Title IV-E Foster Care to an otherwise eligible youth if the youth is married. However, California has established a policy that youth who are married are not eligible for Extended Foster Care, as specified in All County Letter 11-69.

Citation:

U.S. Department of Health & Human Services. Child Welfare Policy Manual, 8.3A Title IV-E, Foster Care Maintenance Payments Program, Eligibility, Question 4. https://www.acf.hhs.gov/cwpm/programs/cb/laws_policies/laws/cwpm/policy_dsp.jsp?citID=39 

California Department of Social Services. All County Letter 11-69 (2011). http://www.cdss.ca.gov/lettersnotices/entres/getinfo/acl/2011/11-69.pdf

Tagged

THP-Plus – are married youth eligible?

Q: Are there any restrictions regarding married former foster youth applying for the THP-Plus program?

A: No, there is no restriction regarding married former foster youth participating in THP-Plus. If they are otherwise THP-Plus-eligible, youth who are married can participate in THP-Plus.

Youth are eligible for THP-Plus who were in foster care or out-of-home probation on or after their 18th birthday, and who are ages 18 up to age 24,[1] and up to age 25 in counties who have opted into the THP-Plus extension[2] established by SB 1252.

Citations:

[1] Welfare & Institutions Code Section 11403.2(a)(2)(A)

[2] Welfare & Institutions Code Section 11403.2(a)(2)(B)

Tagged ,