Tag Archives: relative caregiver

Selecting a Housing Plan on FAFSA

Q: I am completing the FAFSA and on the page where I indicate which schools I want my information sent to, it asks me to indicate if I will be living on-campus, off-campus or with parents. I am currently in foster care and have lived with my aunt since I entered the system, and I plan to continue living with her while I go to community college. Which option do I select?

A: You would select “off-campus.” Students should not select “With Parent” as their housing plan if they plan to live with a foster parent, relative caregiver, or legal guardian. Instead, select “Off-Campus.” This is crucial for getting all the money that is available to you to pay for your living expenses. The option you select has an impact on how much money you receive as the “cost of attendance” is considered more when living off-campus than when living with a parent. For more tips on how to complete the FAFSA, check out the Financial Aid Guide for California Foster Youth.

Tagged , , , , , ,

Re-Entering Foster Care from Guardianship or Adoption

Q: I am a former foster youth who left foster care at age 17 when my aunt became my legal guardian. I am now 19 years-old and she is no longer providing me any financial support. It is possible for me to re-enter foster care?

A: Yes, Governor Brown recently signed Assembly Bill 2454 which will authorize a non-minor who has exited foster care to guardianship OR adoption to petition the court to resume dependency jurisdiction if the following conditions are met:

  1. the non-minor was under juvenile court jurisdiction when the guardianship was established or the adoption was finalized;
  2. the non-minor has to have received benefits after age 18;
  3. the non-minor’s former guardian or adoptive parents have died or are no longer providing ongoing support to the non-minor and are no longer receive payment on behalf of the nonminor;
  4. the non-minor is under age 21;
  5. the court determines that it is in the nonminor’s best interest for the court to assume dependency jurisdiction;
  6. The non-minor agrees to satisfy all other requirements of extended foster care.

The bill will be effective January 1, 2015.

Source: Welfare & Institutions Code § 388.1

Tagged , , , , ,

Specialized Care Increment (SCI) in extended foster care

Q: My question is about the Specialized Care Increment. If a youth receives a SCI in their placement as a minor, are they able to continue to receive it as a non-minor dependent participating in extended foster care?

A:  Yes. Non-minor dependents who were eligible for a Specialized Care Increment remain eligible for it as participants in extended foster care if they are placed in a foster family home or with a relative caregiver placement. SCI is not available in THP-Plus FC, placements through a Foster Family Agency (although, NMDs placed through an FFA may be eligible for the Intensive Treatment Foster Care rate), Group Home placements, or in Supervised Independent Living Placement.

Tagged , , , , ,