Tag Archives: Savings requirements

Youth Savings Requirements for THP+FC Providers?

Q: I’m the former foster parent of a youth who is now in Extended Foster Care, living in a THP+FC program. She is exiting the program next month and wants to know how much money has been saved on her behalf that she can access when she exits. Can you tell me what the savings requirements are for non-minor dependents participating in THP+FC programs?

A: While many THP+FC programs do have savings plans for the youth placed with them, there is no requirement that a THP+FC provider have any particular savings plan. THP+FC providers are required to have policies on what their savings requirements are, but statutes and regulations are not prescriptive regarding any savings account or plan.

Citation: Welfare and Institutions Code Section 16522.1

Tagged ,