Tag Archives: Supplemental Security Income

CalFresh Eligibility for SSI Recipients

Q: I’m working with a former foster youth who receives Supplemental Security Income (SSI). She previously applied for CalFresh but was denied due to her ineligibility as an SSI recipient. Has this eligibility restriction changed?

A: Yes, it has changed. As of June 1, 2019, individuals receiving Supplemental Security Income or State Supplemental Program payments (SSI/SSP) are eligible for CalFresh, provided all other eligibility criteria are satisfied.

John Burton Advocates for Youth’s FAQ on CalFresh for Non-Minor Dependents has been updated to reflect this change.

For resources related to the CalFresh expansion to SSI/SSP recipients, visit http://www.cdss.ca.gov/inforesources/CalFresh/Supplemental-Security-Income/Resources.


Citation:

Assembly Bill 1811 (2018). https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/billTextClient.xhtml?bill_id=201720180AB1811

California Department of Social Services. All County Letter 18-90 (July 31, 2018). http://www.cdss.ca.gov/Portals/9/ACL/2018/18-90.pdf?ver=2018-07-31-142643-887

California Department of Social Services. All County Letter 18-90E (April 10, 2019). http://www.cdss.ca.gov/Portals/9/ACL/2018/18-90E.pdf?ver=2019-04-16-090819-407

 

 

Tagged , , ,

SSI recipients in THP-Plus

Q: I understand that youth who meet the eligibility requirements for both extended foster care and Supplemental Security Income (SSI) may be eligible to receive both at the same time, but that there are offsetting rules. However, what about for former foster youth participating in THP-Plus? Are there offsetting rules, or can those youth receive their full SSI payment regardless of THP-Plus participation?

A: No, there are no off-setting rules for youth receiving SSI in THP-Plus. Because youth participating in THP-Plus are not current foster youth, there are no foster care benefits. Youth in THP-Plus who are SSI recipients can receive their full SSI payment, regardless of their being in a THP-Plus program.

As you mentioned, this is different for non-minor dependents: youth who meet the eligibility requirements for both extended foster care and SSI may be eligible to receive both at the same time, but for federally-eligible youth, the SSI payments are offset dollar-for-dollar by the amount of federal foster care benefits, and for non-federally-eligible foster youth, the state foster care payment is offset dollar-by-dollar by the amount of SSI benefits.

Citation:

  • Administration for Children and Families, Child Welfare Policy Manual, Section 8.4D, Question 1
  • Welfare & Institutions Code § 13754 et seq.; All County Letter 11-69
Tagged , ,