Tag Archives: THP-Plus

THP-Plus – are married youth eligible?

Q: Are there any restrictions regarding married former foster youth applying for the THP-Plus program?

A: No, there is no restriction regarding married former foster youth participating in THP-Plus. If they are otherwise THP-Plus-eligible, youth who are married can participate in THP-Plus.

Youth are eligible for THP-Plus who were in foster care or out-of-home probation on or after their 18th birthday, and who are ages 18 up to age 24,[1] and up to age 25 in counties who have opted into the THP-Plus extension[2] established by SB 1252.

Citations:

[1] Welfare & Institutions Code Section 11403.2(a)(2)(A)

[2] Welfare & Institutions Code Section 11403.2(a)(2)(B)

Tagged ,

Adopted at 16 but in need of services

Q: I was adopted when I was 16, but things didn’t really work out and I’ve been on my own since I turned 18. Now I’m 19 years-old and I work part-time, but it’s not enough to rent an apartment even with a roommate. I’m staying on my friend’s couch right now but I need to be out of here soon. My adoptive parents will not allow me to move back in. Am I eligible for AB 12 or for the THP-Plus program for former foster youth? 

A: Yes, you may be eligible to re-enter Extended Foster Care (EFC) through a process that was established by Assembly Bill 2454.

As of January 1, 2015, a youth who is over 18 years of age and, while a minor, was a dependent child or ward of the juvenile court when their guardianship or adoption was established, may seek re-entry to foster care if the legal guardian(s) or adoptive parent(s) received aid* after the youth attained 18 years of age, but no longer provide ongoing support to, and no longer receive aid on behalf of the non-minor between 18 and (up to) 21 years old.

Once the petition is filed and the court determines there is sufficient information to indicate that the non-minor meets one of the conditions for re-entry, a hearing will be scheduled within 15 judicial days.

The child welfare or probation department will prepare a court report that addresses how the non-minor will meet one of the five EFC participation criteria cited in ACL 11-69 and the appropriate placement setting for the non-minor. If re-entry into foster care is in the non-minor’s best interest, the court will assume dependency jurisdiction over the non-minor and order placement and care responsibility with the child welfare or probation agency.

As for your eligibility for the THP-Plus program for former foster youth, you are not eligible. Youth are eligible for the THP-Plus program who were in foster care or out-of-home placement on or after their 18th birthday and there is currently no mechanism to petition this, as there is for Extended Foster Care.

*Received aid under the state or federal Kinship Guardianship Assistance Program (Kin-GAP), as a Non-Related Legal Guardian whose guardianship was established in dependency court, or through the Adoption Assistance Program (AAP)

Citation: Assembly Bill 2454 (2014), All County Information Notice I-17-15 (October 20, 2015), All County Letter 11-69 (October 13, 2011)

Tagged , , ,

List of counties that have opted into the THP-Plus extension

Q: I’m currently nearing the end of my 24 months in the THP-Plus program. I’m working on getting my AA degree, and would really like to stay in the program until I finish. I’ve heard that some counties allow youth to remain in THP-Plus for an additional 12 months if they are in school. How do I find out whether my county offers this?

A: You are correct. Senate Bill 1252 (Torres) established the option for counties to extend their THP-Plus programs for youth enrolled in school for an additional 12 months and up to the age of 25. This law went into effect January 1, 2015.

Currently, 19 counties have opted into the THP-Plus extension. These counties are listed, along with additional information about the THP-Plus extension on the THP-Plus website at the following URL: http://thpplus.org/thp-plus-extension-for-youth-enrolled-in-school/

This fall, the John Burton Foundation will be releasing an implementation report on the THP-Plus extension informed by interviews with providers and county representatives in the counties that have opted into the extension.

Tagged ,

THP-Plus under realignment

Q: The Administration’s realignment trailer bill was released last Friday and it appears to give county child welfare agencies the option as to whether or not to implement THP-Plus and THP-Plus Foster Care. Was THP-Plus Foster Care an option under AB 12 or was it required? How will this ultimately be determined?

A: Yes, language in the Administration’s trailer bill provides counties with the discretion to use funding provided for THP-Plus and THP-Plus Foster Care for other purposes (page 79). This is a change in the policy adopted by the California State Legislature with AB 12, which required counties to establish THP-Plus Foster Care as a placement option for non-minor dependents. The decision as to whether THP-Plus Foster Care is optional or required will be determined by the Legislature and the Administration as part of the passage of the Fiscal Year 2012-13 budget package.

Tagged , , , , , , ,

Specialized Care Increment (SCI) in extended foster care

Q: My question is about the Specialized Care Increment. If a youth receives a SCI in their placement as a minor, are they able to continue to receive it as a non-minor dependent participating in extended foster care?

A:  Yes. Non-minor dependents who were eligible for a Specialized Care Increment remain eligible for it as participants in extended foster care if they are placed in a foster family home or with a relative caregiver placement. SCI is not available in THP-Plus FC, placements through a Foster Family Agency (although, NMDs placed through an FFA may be eligible for the Intensive Treatment Foster Care rate), Group Home placements, or in Supervised Independent Living Placement.

Tagged , , , , ,

Non-minor dependents’ eligibility to receive foster care payment directly

Q: Can a youth participating in extended foster care receive the foster care benefits directly?

A: A youth living in a Supervised Independent Living placement may receive the payment directly. It is not guaranteed. If the young adult is receiving the payment directly it needs to be documented in the Transitional Independent Living Plan (TILP).

NMDs all other types of placements (like group homes, THP‐ Plus Foster Care, or a foster family home) do not receive the benefit directly, but a provider may agree to give part of the benefit to the NMD to manage in order to help the NMD to develop financial skills and greater levels of responsibility. All County Letter 11‐69; All County Letter 11‐77

Tagged , , ,