Tag Archives: THP+FC

Increase in monthly stipend for youth in SILPs & THP+FC?

Q: I heard in a meeting today that youth in Supervised Independent Living Placements (SILPs) and THP+FC have received a “raise” in their monthly stipend. Is this true, and if so, how much do they now receive?

A: You are correct that as of July 1, 2017, youth in SILPs now receive an increased foster care payment of $923 (up from $883). However, the amount that a THP+FC program provides a youth monthly is not an amount set by the state, and varies from program to program. The THP+FC rate did increase to $3,209 (up from $3,090) for single and remote site models and to $2,553 (up from $2,459) for host family models as of July 1st, and so some programs may have increased the monthly stipend they provide the youth, but this is not a requirement.

These rate increases are part of an annual increase that is made to all foster care placements based on the California Necessities Index (CNI). For a complete list of current foster care rates, view the recently released All County Letter.

Citation: California Department of Social Services. All County Letter 17-75 (July 13, 2017).

Tagged , , , , ,

Documentation of unearned income for youth in THP+FC applying for CalFresh

Q: I’m a non-minor dependent, and I recently went to apply for food stamps. As instructed by my case manager for the THP+FC program I live in, I put down $500 for my unearned monthly income because that is what the program provides to me monthly.

However, the eligibility worker was under the impression that the entire foster care payment the THP+FC provider receives from the county ($3,007) should be put down as my unearned income. What should I do?

A: You are correct. Your unearned income is the $500 you receive directly from the THP+FC program. The best thing to do is to bring a printed copy of the CalFresh Program Request for Policy/Regulation Interpretation (CF24) posted by the California Department of Social Services’ CalFresh Policy Unit on June 28, 2016, that describes how to count unearned income for youth participating in THP+FC.

As described in the CF24 and in a previous Q of the W blog post, “The actual amount of THP monies made available to the youth whether spent, held or put into personal savings shall be considered unearned income in the month received for the CalFresh budget whether disbursed as part of THP+FC or THP-Plus programs.”

Additionally, I would suggest bringing a letter on letterhead from your THP+FC program stating how much your monthly stipend, is as you will likely be asked for verification of the amount.

Citation: CalFresh Program Request for Policy/Regulation Interpretation (June 28, 2016)

 

Tagged , ,

THP+FC client to case manager ratio

Q: I supervise a THP+FC program and am wondering what the maximum caseload is for a THP+FC social worker? I also would like to know where these numbers could be found in the Community Care Licensing regulations.

A: THP+FC placements are licensed under the Transitional Housing Placement Provider license. The client to case manager ratio for a Transitional Housing Placement Provider is 1:12. While the Transitional Housing Placement Program regulations indicate a ratio of 1:25 for social workers, this was amended in statute to be a 1 to 12 case manager to client ratio. You can find this is Welfare and Institutions Code section 16522(f)(3).

Citation: Welfare & Institutions Code §16522(f)(3); Manual of Policies & Procedures, Transitional Housing Placement Program, Title 22, Division 6, Chapter 7, Section 86065.5

Tagged

Can non-minors in guardianships be placed in a SILP or THP+FC?

Q: I work for Child Protective Services and would like to know whether youth in Non-Related Legal Guardianships (NRLG) are eligible for placement in a Supervised Independent Living Placement (SILP) or in a transitional housing placement (THP+FC).

Also, is there a certain age these youth had to have gone into the guardianship to be eligible for extended benefits?

A: Youth in guardianships, including Non-Related Legal Guardianship (NRLG) are not eligible for Extended Foster Care, and so they cannot be placed in foster care placements such as a SILP or THP+FC.

Some youth in guardianships are eligible for extended Kinship Guardianship Assistance Program (Kin-GAP) benefits:

  • Youth in NRLG established in dependency court are eligible for extended Kin-GAP to age 21, regardless of the age the guardianship was established.[1]
  • Youth in NRLG established by the probate court are only eligible for extended Kin-GAP as follows: If they are still in high school when they turn 18, they can remain receiving benefits until they graduate high school or turn 19, whichever comes first. “This is called the high school completion rule”.[2]
  • Youth in kin guardianships are eligible for extended Kin-GAP to age 21 if the guardianship was established after the youth turned 16[3] (with the exception of the condition stated in the next bulletin). If the guardianship was established prior to turning 16, they are only eligible for extended benefits under the terms of the high school completion rule stated in the previous bullet.[4]
  • Youth in kin guardianships who have a physical or mental disability, the Kin-GAP benefits can be extended to age 21 regardless of the age the guardianship was established.[5]

Citation:

[1] Welfare & Institutions Code § 11400(2)(aa)
[2] All County Letter 11‐69
[3] Welfare & Institutions Code §§ 11363(d), 11386(h); All County Letter 11‐86; Senate Bill 1013
[4] Welfare & Institutions Code § 11363(c)(3), 11386(g)(3); All County Letter 11‐15; All County Letter 11‐86
[5] Welfare & Institutions Code §§ 11363(c)(2), 11386(g)(2)

Tagged , , , , ,

Medical Marijuana Card holder in THP+FC

Q: I’m a county worker with a young man who has a medical marijuana card, living in one of our THP+FC sites. His medical marijuana card says he has to smoke it within the confinements of his own home, however the provider does not want him smoking in the house. Is the provider required to permit him to smoke marijuana, and how do we handle the issue of his roommate (who does not hold a medical marijuana card) being exposed to or potentially accessing the marijuana?

A: In accordance with Title 22, California Code of Regulations, section 86087(f), the provider must forbid smoking at the THP+FC site. However, this does not prohibit the NMD from “taking” the marijuana by other means (e.g., orally). Accordingly, the county must comply with any protections to prevent those without a medical marijuana card from also consuming the substance. Such precautions may include, but are not limited to, keeping the marijuana in locked storage and having on hand only what will be used immediately.

Citation: Guidance from the California Department of Social Services, Title 22, California Code of Regulations, section 86087(f)

Tagged ,

Youth Savings Requirements for THP+FC Providers?

Q: I’m the former foster parent of a youth who is now in Extended Foster Care, living in a THP+FC program. She is exiting the program next month and wants to know how much money has been saved on her behalf that she can access when she exits. Can you tell me what the savings requirements are for non-minor dependents participating in THP+FC programs?

A: While many THP+FC programs do have savings plans for the youth placed with them, there is no requirement that a THP+FC provider have any particular savings plan. THP+FC providers are required to have policies on what their savings requirements are, but statutes and regulations are not prescriptive regarding any savings account or plan.

Citation: Welfare and Institutions Code Section 16522.1

Tagged ,

Counting Income for CalFresh in THP+FC

Q: I’m helping a Non-Minor Dependent (NMD) who is placed in our THP+FC program apply for CalFresh (food stamps). Does she include the monthly stipend our program gives her as unearned income, or the entire monthly foster care payment (THP+FC rate) we receive on her behalf?

A: When completing the unearned income portion of the application for CalFresh, a NMD in THP+FC should list the amount of money made available to the them directly, including any portion that is being put into a savings. They should not list the whole foster care payment the provider receives on the NMD’s behalf.

The California Department of Social Services clarified this in a recent CF24, stating “the actual amount of THP monies made available to the youth whether spent, held or put into personal savings shall be considered unearned income in the month receive for the CalFresh budget.”

THP+FC providers who utilize the single or remote site housing model currently receive $3,090 per youth per month (host family rate is $2,459). Providers pass a portion of this foster care payment to the youth, but this amount ranges across the state from roughly $400 to $1,200.

Citation: MPP Section 63-502.14, CF24 revised 6/29/16

 

Tagged , , ,

Do children of parenting NMDs count in 1:12 staffing ratio for THP+FC?

Q: I work for a THP+Foster Care provider and about a third of our participants are parenting youth. As a provider, we are required to maintain a ratio of one case manager to 12 youth. My question is: are the children of Non-Minor Dependents counted as clients in that ratio? Or does it include the parenting dependents only?

A: No, the children of NMDs are not counted in the 1:12 staffing ratio. The statute is clear that programs serving NMDs must maintain a program staffing ratio of case manager to client not to exceed 1 to 12. However, the children of parenting NMDs are not clients because the child is not placed with the THP+FC program.

Additionally, the THP+FC  foster care rate paid to providers is based on the personnel and resources costs associated with one person, not a parent and a child. Community Care Licensing confirmed this interpretation in a December meeting.

Tagged , ,